Uganda Cranes Out-Smart Northern Region Select During Tour Match In Kitgum

191 Views

Uganda Cranes Regional Tours 2021:

Northern Region Select 1-3 Uganda Cranes

Uganda Cranes overcame the Northern region select team 3-1 during a tour match played at the Kitgum Boma playground on Thursday, 4th November 2021.

Midfielder Ibrahim Orit as well as two second half subsistutes Rogers Mato and Shafik Kuchi Kagimu netted the goals for the national team.

Brian Obedi converted a penalty with 20 minutes to play for the consolation.

Ibrahim Orit (shirt 11) joined by Steven Desse Mukwala to celebrate the opening goal

Orit gave Uganda Cranes the lead on the 29th minute mark after he was set up by KCCA striker Davis Kasirye inside the goal area for a 1-0 lead coming to the mandatory half time break.

Upon restart of play in the second half, Uganda Cranes head coach Milutin “Micho” Sredojevic made wholesome changes, introducing 11 new faces.

Mato scored the second goal after a goal melee to double the lead before Kagimu shot past goalkeeper Jeans Diego Wokocrach to make it three coming to the last 20 minutes.

Davis Kasirye leaves a Northern region player beaten
Bright Anukani passes the ball
An aerial challenge during the match at Boma playground

Obedi beat subsistute goalkeeper Jack Komakech from 12 yards after referee Deogratius Opio pointed to the spot following a harsh push by defender Geofrey Wasswa onto forward Isaac Otto.

After the match, Uganda Cranes head coach Micho termed the match as a good test for the locally based players coming to the two final group E matches in the FIFA World Cup 2022 qualifiers against Kenya (home) and Mali (away).

Micho with the rest of the technical committee members and the subsistute players during th pre-match customs

‘We are very delighted having come to Northern Uganda and the locally based players got a perfect test at a time we are supposed to play Kenya and Mali in the coming days.’

The team enters camp immediately at Cranes Paradise Hotel, Kisaasi in preparation for the two remaining FIFA World Cup group E qualifiers against Kenya and Mali on 11th and 14th November 2021 respectively.

Uganda Cranes XI

Uganda Cranes XI Vs Northern Region Select: Joel Mutakubwa (G.K), Paul Willa, Abdul-Azizi Kayondo, Denis Iguma (Captain), John Revita, Bobosi Byaruhanga, Milton Karisa, Bright Anukani, Davis Kasirye, Steven Mukwala, Ibrahim Orit

Second Half Team: Jack Komakech (G.K), Ashraf Mandela, Martin Kizza, Livingstone Mulondo, Geofrey Wasswa, Mahad Kakooza, Shafik Kagimu, Julius Poloto, Sadat Anaku, Rogers Mato, Robert Eseru

Northern Region team
The captains and match officials pose for a group photo prior to kick off

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.