Thursday, January 28We Break the News

UGANDA: Full schedule for the opening round of 79th Uganda Amateurs Golf

Spread the love

79th Uganda Amateurs Golf Open:

Round 1: Tuesday,1st December 2020

At Uganda Golf Club, Kampala

A total of 131 golfers will tee off at the 79th edition of the Uganda Amateurs Golf Open Championship at the par 72 Uganda Golf Club, Kitante in Kampala on Tuesday, 1st December 2020.

This will be the opening round of the 72 holes action that will be take four rounds.

A lion’s share of the golfers are Ugandans, with several Kenyans as well as a Tanzanian and Swedish national apiece.

“I am set mentally and physically for the open. The course is in shape and ready to go” pre-tournament favourite Joseph Cwinya-ai stated.

Cwinya-ai will tee off from the tenth tee-box alongside Yassin Boyi, Reagan Akena and Kenyan George Mburu at 8:30 am.

2011 open winner Rogers Byaruhanga tees off at 9 am on the first tee and will play with Kenya’s Edwin Analo, Dennis Styles Asaba and Brian Kamoga.

The men’s event follows the 69th ladies open that ended last week, won by Martha Babirye who successfully defended her crown  won at the Lake Victoria Serena Golf and Spa course in Kigo.

Last year, Daniel Nduva, a Kenya won the men’s amateur championship at Kigo.

Full Schedule:

First Tee:

  • 7:30 AM: Michael Alunga (Uganda), Kamau J. Mburu (Kenya), Daniel Baguma (Uganda), Ismail Dalfodio (Uganda)
  • 7:40 AM: Hatwib Katoto (Uganda), Ibrahim Bagalana (Uganda), Faruk Abubakari (Uganda), Abdallah Kakooza (Uganda)
  • 7:50 AM: Tom Derrick Jingo (Uganda), Bruce Gomushabe (Uganda), Peter Etomet (Uganda), Godfrey Bwambale (Uganda)
  • 8:00 AM: James Koto (Uganda), Fred Kimbugwe (Uganda), Wycliff Leo Muhimbo (Uganda), Aaron Mugomola (Uganda)
  • 8:10 AM: Anselm Olweny (Uganda), Simon Njogu (Kenya), Sande Lulet (Uganda), Allan Mugisha (Uganda)
  • 8:20 AM: Walter Debbo (Uganda), Lavin Asego (Kenya), Christopher Arineitwe (Uganda), Hussein Alemiga (Uganda)
  • 8:30 AM: George Kituku (Uganda), Nasser Mackie (Uganda), Fred Nkuranga (Uganda), Aaron Kituri (Kenya)
  • 8:40 AM: Emmanuel Moko (Uganda), Mureithi J. Mwangi (Kenya), Raymond Mwesige (Uganda), Pius Omara (Uganda)
  • 8:50 AM: John Byabagambi (Uganda), Christopher Baguma (Uganda), Silver Rugambwa (Uganda), Joseph Ngobi (Uganda)
  • 9:00 AM: Rogers Byaruhanga (Uganda), Edwin Analo (Kenya), Dennis Styles Asaba (Uganda), Brian Kamoga (Uganda)

Break:

  • 11:30 AM: Alex Coutinho (Uganda), Frank Ochieng (Uganda), Edgar Muzahura (Uganda), Benson Ndugu (Kenya)
  • 11:40 AM: Joseph Victor (Tanzania), Abdul Kakeeto (Uganda), Charles Kalumuna (Uganda), Ashvin Kananathan (Uganda)
  • 11:50 AM: Kimani Nyambura (Uganda), Peter Kisembo (Uganda), Stefan Krisch (Sweden), Brian Rwabwogo (Uganda)
  • 12:00 PM: Sameer Noorani (England), Sammy Migunda (Uganda), Carl Makokha (Kenya), Kelvin Liu (Uganda)
  • 12:10 PM: Michael Tumusiime (Uganda), Robert Odero (Kenya), Godfrey Nsubuga (Uganda), Rodell Gaita (Uganda)
  • 12:20 PM: Moses Matisko Baryamujura (Uganda), Ancel Tumwesigye (Uganda), Njoroge Kibugu (Kenya), Richard Oloka (Uganda)
  • 12:30 PM: Rajab Piwang (Uganda), John Paul Basabose (Uganda), Joseph Bagabo (Uganda), Adel Balala (Kenya)

Tenth Tee:

  • 7:30 AM: Tawfiq Bagalana (Uganda), Rogers Eyoyo (Uganda), Clovis Kasangaki (Uganda)
  • 7:40 AM: Grace Kasango (Uganda), Joseph Kasozi (Uganda), Elly Barno (Kenya), Morris Ashaba (Uganda)
  • 7:50 AM: Jimmy Ategeka (Uganda), Canary Kabise (Uganda), Andrew Muwanguzi (Uganda), Collins Mwesigwa (Uganda)
  • 8:00 AM: Isaiah Kwizera (Uganda), Marvin Kibirige(Uganda), Siraji Onzima (Uganda), Ebill Omollo Otieno (Kenya)
  • 8:10 AM: Emmanuel Adrabo (Uganda), Ronnie Akorabirungi (Uganda), Michael Busingye (Uganda), Ismail Birikadde (Uganda)
  • 8:20 AM: Joseph Kanolera (Uganda), Bulhan Matovu (Uganda), Daniel Musinguzi (Uganda), Mwangi Rimui (Kenya)
  • 8:30 AM: Joseph Cwinya-ai (Uganda), Yassin Boyi (Uganda), Reagan Akena (Uganda), George Mburu (Kenya)
  • 8:40 AM: Habib Kissande (Uganda), Phillip Kasango (Uganda), Samuel Kato (Uganda), Brian Jawiyambe (Uganda)
  • 8:50 AM: John Walusimbi (Uganda), Ian Kalema Posiano (Uganda), Hassan Kagoso (Uganda), Ibrahim Aliga (Uganda)
  • 9:00 AM: Noah Waibi Bayega (Uganda), Andrew Mugume (Uganda), Brian Omirambe (Uganda), Willy Parum (Uganda)

Break:

  • 11:30 AM: Ivan Sekulima (Uganda), Herbert Watsala (Uganda), Nicholaas Snyman (Uganda), John Lejirma (Kenya)
  • 11:40 AM: Dennis Lulangwa (Uganda), Isaac Ogola Makokha (Kenya), Ronald Otim Blink (Uganda), Shaban Ram (Uganda)
  • 11:50 AM: Moshi Toko (Uganda), Dennis Gakuo (Kenya), Andrew Baguma (Uganda), Collins Acellam (Uganda)
  • 12:00 PM: Simon Karari (Kenya), Andrew Opio (Uganda), Dave Plenderleith (Uganda), Isaac Mariera (Uganda)
  • 12:10 PM: Mutahi Kenduiwo (Kenya), Andrew Ssekibejja (Uganda), Yunus Bbaale (Uganda), Sam Kacungira (Uganda)
  • 12:20 PM: Kibugu Mutahi (Kenya), Adam Muhammod (Uganda), Andrew Mawanda (Uganda), Ernest Rukundo (Uganda)

Cast of winners:

Amateur Category:

  • 1932 – H.Davidson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1933 – H.Davidson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1934 – R.W Hooker (Muthaiga Golf Club)
  • 1935 – J.D Rankine (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1936 – J.D Rankine (Uganda Golf Clun)
  • 1937 –  H. Davidson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1938 – R.W Bun (Mombasa Golf Club)
  • 1939 – J.E Higginson
  • 1940 – 1947 – NOT HELD
  • 1948 – D. F Stewart (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1949 – A.Q Roberts (Kitale Golf Club)
  • 1950 – N.C Elwell (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1951 – N.C Elwell (Mwanza Golf Club)
  • 1952 – J.R Cooke (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1953 – R.W Hooper (Nairobi Golf Club)
  • 1954 – M.Johnson (Kabalae Golf Club)
  • 1955 – J.R Oglive (Kitale Golf Club)
  • 1956 – J.R Oglive (Kitale Golf Club)
  • 1957 – Ian McAdam (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1958 – Brian Malone (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1959 – Ian McAdam (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1960 – Mike Johnson (Mbale Golf Club)
  • 1961 – Mike Johnson (Mbale Golf Club)
  • 1962 – Mike Johnson (Mbale Golf Club)
  • 1963 – John Higginson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1964 –  John Higginson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1965 –  Muhammed Rajab (Nairobi Golf Club)
  • 1966 – John Higginson (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1967 – I.Pattinson (Dar es Salaam Golf Club)
  • 1968 – G.Burrows (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1969 –  M.Rajab(Nairobi Golf Club)
  • 1970 – M.Couma (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1971 – J. Kahugu (Sigona Golf Club)
  • 1972 – Ben Okello (Masaka Golf Club)
  • 1973 – Tom Taban (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1974 – Alex Okodan (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1975 –  Ramathan Kayamba (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1976 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1977 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1978 – Sadi Onito  (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1979 – 1980 – NOT HELD
  • 1981 – Juma Jaffer (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1982 – Juma Jaffer (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1983 – Sadi Onito (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1984 – John Mucheru (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1985 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1986 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1987 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1988 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1989 – Allan Njoroge (Muthaiga Golf Club)
  • 1990– Dedan Kagonyera (Kabale Golf Club)
  • 1991 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1992 – Juma Jaffer (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1993 – John Gavin (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1994 –  Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1995 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1996 – Sadi Onito (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 1997 – Steven Birungi (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1998 – Steven Birungi (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 1999 – Steven Birungi (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 2000 – Deo Akope (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2001 – Deo Akope (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2002 – Deo Akope (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2003 – Charles Yokwe (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 2004 – David Odhiambo (Nyanza Golf Club)
  • 2005 – Charles Yokwe (Jinja Golf Club)
  • 2006 – Amos Kamya (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2007 – Nicholas Rokoine (Muthaiga Golf Club)
  • 2008 – George Olayo (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2009 – Peter Ssendaula (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2010 – Brian Mwesigwa (Kabale Golf Club)
  • 2011 –Rogers Byaruhanga (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 2012 – Phillip Kasozi (Uganda Golf Club)
  • 2013 – Peter Ssendaula (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2014 – Willy Deus Kitata (Entebbe Golf Club)
  • 2015 – Ronald Otile (Tooro Golf Club)
  • 2016 – Ronald Otile (Tooro Golf Club)
  • 2017 – Ronald Rugumayo (Tooro Golf Club)
  • 2018 –  Ronald Otile (Tooro Golf Club)
  • 2019 – Daniel Nduva (Nyali Golf Club)

Hits: 70