Saturday, June 12We Break the News

Uganda-Former Education and Sports Minister Jessica Alupo bounces back as Vice President

Spread the love

I hereby inform the country that By virtue of the Authority given to   the President of Uganda by Articles: 108(2), 108A(1), 113(1) and 114(1) of the 1995 Constitution of the Republic of Uganda, I hereby appoint H.E. the Vice President, Rt. Hon. Prime Minister, Honourable Cabinet Ministers and other Ministers as indicated below:

1.         H.E. the Vice President                      ─         HON. JESSICA ALUPO;

                                                                                                (MAJ.RTD)

2.         Rt. Hon. Prime Minister                      ─         HON. ROBINAH  

And Leader of Government               NABBANJA;

Business in Parliament                                     

3.         1st Deputy Prime Minister and           ─         HON. REBECCA

            Minister for East African                                KADAGA;

            Community Affairs

4.         2nd Deputy Prime Minister                ─         HON.GEN. MOSES ALI;

            & Deputy Leader of Gov’t                            

            Business in Parliament                       

5.         3rd Deputy Prime Minister and ─      HON. LUKIA 

Minister without Port-folio                NAKADAMA;

6.         Minister of Education and      ─         HON. MUSEVENI 

Sports                                                              JANET KATAAHA;

7.         Minister, Office of the President─     MS. MARIAM DHOKA

            (Presidency)                                                    BABALANDA;

8.         Minister, Office of the President─     HON. JIM MUHWEEZI;

            (Security)

9.         Minister, Office of the President─     DR. MUSENERO

            Serviced by the State House               MONICA;

            Comptroller, in charge of Science,

            Technology and Innovation

10.       Minister for Kampala Capital ─         HAJATI MISI

            City and Metropolitan Affairs                       KABANDA;

11.       Minister, Office of the Prime ─         RT. HON. KASULE 

Minister (General Duties)                               LUMUMBA; 

12.       Government Chief Whip                    ─         HON. TAYEBWA 

THOMAS;

13.       Minister, Office of the Prime  ─         HON. ONEK HILARY;

            Minister (Relief, Disaster 

Preparedness & Refugees                                                      

14.       Minister for Karamoja Affairs            ─         HON. MARIA GORETTI 

KITUTU;

15.       Minister of Agriculture, Animal         ─         HON. FRANK

Industry and Fisheries                        TUMWEBAZE; 

16.       Attorney-General                                ─         MR. KIRYOWA 

KIWANUKA; 

17.       Minister of Defence and                     ─         HON.VINCENT      

        Veterans Affairs                                     SSEMPIJJA

BAMULANGAKI;

18.       Minister of Energy and Minerals─     HON. RUTH 

        Development                                       NANKABIRWA; 

19.       Minister of Finance, Planning ─         HON. MATIA

            And Economic Development             KASAIJA;                                                     

20.       Minister of Foreign                             ─         HON. JEJE ODONGO;

Affairs                                                            

21.       Minister of Gender, Labour    ─         HON. BETTY AMONGI; 

            And Social Development

22.       Minister of Health                               ─         HON. DR. JANE ACENG;

23.       Minister of Information,                     ─         DR. CHRIS    

        Communications Technology                 BARYOMUNSI;

            And National Guidance

24.       Minister of Internal Affairs    ─         HON. KAHINDA 

                                                                OTAFIRE;

25.       Minister of Justice and                        ─

            Constitutional Affairs 

26.       Minister of Lands, Housing    ─         HON. JUDITH    

        And Urban Development                           NABAKOBA;

27.       Minister of Local Government           ─         HON. RAPHAEL 

                                                                MAGYEZI;                       

28.       Minister of Public Service                   ─         HON. MURUULI 

                                                                MUKASA;

29.       Minister of Tourism, Wildlife ─         HON. TOM BUTIME;

            And Antiquities.

30.       Minister of Trade, Industry and         ─        MR. FRANCIS MWEBESA;

            Cooperatives

31.       Minister of Water and                         ─         HON. CHEPTORIS 

        Environment                                           MANGUSHO

32.       Minister of Works and                        ─         GEN. KATUMBA

            Transport                                                                     WAMALA;

MINISTERS OF STATE:

Office of the President:

1.         Minister of State, Office of the          ─         HON. PETER OGWANG;

President (Economic Monitoring)                                          

2.         Minister of State, Office of the          ─         HON. AKELLO ROSE;

President (Ethics and Integrity)

Office of the Vice President:

3.         Minister of State, Office of    the      ─         HON. MUTASINGWA 

Vice President                                                 DIANA NANKUNDA;

Office of the Prime Minister:

4.         Minister of State, Office of                ─         HON. ANYAKUN 

The Prime Minister (Relief,                 ESTHER DAVINIA;

Disaster Preparedness and

Refugees)                                                         

5.         Minister of State, Office of    ─         HON. KWIYUCWINY

The Prime Minster (Northern              GRACE FREEDOM;                                     Uganda)         

6.         Minister of State, Office of the          ─         HON. AGNES NANDUTU;

            Prime Minister (Karamoja)                                         

7.         Minister of State, Office of the          ─         MS. ALICE KABOYO; 

Prime Minister (Luwero Triangle

-Rwenzori Region)     

8.         Minister of State, Office of the          ─         HON. NAMUYANGU

Prime Minister (Bunyoro Affairs)       KACHA JENNIFER;

9.         Minister of State, Office of the          ─         HON. DR. ONGALO- 

            Prime Minister (Teso Affairs)             OBOTE;                                                         

Ministry of Agriculture, Animal Industry and Fisheries

10.       Minister of State for Agriculture, ─   HON. KYAKULAGA

Animal Industry and Fisheries                        FRED BWIINO;

(Agriculture)                                                  

11.       Minister of State for Agriculture, ─   HON. RWAMIRAMA

Animal Industry and Fisheries                        BRIGHT;

            (Animal Industry)

12.       Minister of State for Agriculture, ─   HON. ADOA HELLEN;

            Animal Industry and Fisheries

            (Fisheries)

Ministry of Justice and Constitutional Affairs:

13.       Deputy Attorney General                   ─         HON. KAFUUZI 

JACKSON;

Ministry of Defence and Veteran Affairs

14.       Minister of State for Defence ─         HON. OBOTH OBOTH;

And Veteran Affairs (Defence)                      JACOB MARKSON                         

15.       Minister of State for Defence ─         HON. OLERU HUDA;

            And Veteran Affairs (Veteran

            Affairs)

Ministry of East African Affairs

16.       Minister of State for                           ─         MR. MAGODE IKUYA; 

East African Affairs                                      

Ministry of Education and Sports

17.       Minister of State for Education          ─         HON.DR. MUYINGO 

And Sports (Higher Education)                      JOHN CHRYSOSTOM;

18.       Minister of State for Education          ─         HON. DR. MORIKU            

And Sports (Primary Education)        JOYCE KADUCU;

19.       Minister of State for Education          ─         HON. OBUA DENIS 

And Sports (Sports)                                        HAMSON; 

Ministry of Energy and Minerals Development:

20.       Minister of State for Energy and ─    HON. OKASAI

Minerals Development (Energy)                     SIDRONIUS OPOLOT; 

21.       Minister of State for Energy and ─    HON. PETER LOKERIS;

            Minerals Development (Minerals)

Ministry of Finance, Planning & Economic Development:

22.       Minister of State for Finance  ─         HON. HENRY

Planning and Economic                                  MUSAASIZI;

Development (General Duties)                                                                        

23.       Minister of State for Finance, ─         HON. AMOS   

        Planning and Economic                          LUGOLOOBI;

            Development (Planning)

24.       Minister of State for Finance, ─         HON. ANITE EVELYN;

Planning and Economic 

Development (Privatization and 

Investment)                                                    

25.       Minister of State for Finance, ─         HON. KYEYUNE 

            Planning and Economic                                  HARUNA KASOLO;

        Development (Micro-Finance)

Ministry of Foreign Affairs:

26.       Minister of State for Foreign  ─         HON. ORYEM

Affairs (International Affairs)                        OKELLO;

27.       Minister of State for Foreign ─         MR. JONH MULIMBA;

Affairs (Regional Affairs)                                                       

Ministry of Gender, Labour and Social Development:

28.       Minister of State for Gender, ─         HON. PEACE MUTUUZO;

Labour and Social Development

(Gender and Culture)                                     

29.       Minister of State for Gender, ─         HON. NYIRABASHITSI

Labour and Social Development        SARAH MATEKE;

(Youth and Children Affairs)                                                

30.       Minister of State for Gender, ─         HON. OKELLO ENGOLA;

Labour and Social Development

(Employment and Industrial  

Relations)                                                                   

31.       Minister of State for Gender, ─         HON. HELLEN ASAMO;

            Labour and Social Development

(Disability Affairs)

32.       Minister of State for Gender  ─         HON. GIDUDU MAFAABI;

            Labour and Social Development

            (Elderly Affairs)

Ministry of Health:

33.       Minister of State for Health    ─         HON. BANGIRANA 

(General Duties)                                              KAWOYA;

34.       Minister of State for Health    ─         HON. MARGARET 

(Primary Health Care)                         MUHAANGA                                   

Ministry of Information Communication Technology and National Guidance:

35.       Minister of State for Information─    MS. JOYCE 

        Communication Technology and            SSEBUGWAWO

        National Guidance

Ministry of Internal Affairs:

36.       Minister of State for                           ─         GEN. DAVID MUHOOZI;

Internal Affairs                                              

Ministry of Kampala Capital City and Metropolitan Affairs:

37.       Minister of State for Kampala            ─         MR. KABUYE 

            Capital City and                                              KYOFATOGABYE;

            Metropolitan                                                              

Ministry of Lands, Housing and Urban Development:

38.       Minister of State for Lands,   ─         HON. NAMUGANZA;

        Housing and Urban Development (Housing)                            

39.       Minister of State for Lands,   ─         HON. OBIGA KANIA; 

Housing and Urban 

Development (Urban Development)                                                              

40.       Minister of State for Lands,   ─         MR.SAM MAYANJA;

Housing and Urban 

Development (Lands)                                                            

Ministry of Local Government:

41.       Minister of State for                           ─         HON. VICTORIA

            Local Government                                          RUSOKE;

Ministry of Public Service:

42.       Minister of State for                           ─         MS. GRACE MARY  

            Public Service                                                 MUGASA

Ministry of Tourism, Wildlife and Antiquities:

43.       Minister of State for Tourism, ─         HON. MARTIN MUGARRA;

Wildlife and Antiquities                                                                    

Ministry of Trade, Industry and Cooperatives:

44.       Minister of State for   Trade, ─         HON. GUME

Industry and Cooperatives                 FREDRICK NGOBI;

(Cooperatives)                                    

45.       Minister of State for Trade,    ─         HON. BAHATI DAVID; 

            Industry and Cooperatives                                                                

        (Industry)

46.       Minister of State for Trade,    ─         HON. HARRIET 

Industry and Cooperatives                 NTABAAZI;

            (Trade)

Ministry of Water and Environment:

47.       Minister of State for Water     ─         HON. BEATRICE; 

            And Environment (Environment)       ANYWAR

48.       Minister of State for Water     ─         HON. AISHA SEKKINDI

       And Environment (Water)                                                            

Ministry of Works and Transport:

49.       Minister of State for Works    ─         HON. MUSA ECHWERU;

And Transport (Works)                                                                      

50.       Minister of State for Works    ─         HON. BYAMUKAMA 

And Transport (Transport)                              FRED                                     

SPECIAL ENVOY:

1.         RT. HON. DR. RUHAKANA RUGUNDA 

SPECIAL ENVOY FOR SPECIAL DUTIES, OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT

SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL ADVISORS:

1.         HON. AMELIA KYAMBADDE –              SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL 

ADVISOR – INDUSTRIES

2.         HON. BETTY KAMYA                    –           SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL

                                                                                                ADVISOR – LANDS

3.         PROF. EPHRAIM KAMUNTU        –           SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL

                                                                                                ADVISOR – ECONOMIC 

AND MANIFESTO IMPLEMENTATION

4.         HON. SARAH KANYIKE               –           SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL

                                                                                                ADVISOR – KAMPALA

5.         GEN. ELLY TUMWINE                   –           SENIOR PRESIDENTIAL

                                                                                                ADVISOR – SECURITY

            NRM SECRETARIAT:

1.         HON. RICHARD TODWONG        –           SECRETARY 

                                                                GENERAL NRM

2.         HON. ROSE NAMAYANJA                        –           DEPTY SECRETARY

                                                                                                GENERAL NRM

3.         HON. OUNDO NEKESA                 –           NATIONAL TREASURER

                                                                                                NRM

SIGNED this …………………..day of ………, in the Year of our Lord Two thousand Twenty One (2021).

Yoweri Kaguta Museveni

PRESIDENT AND CHAIRMAN OF THE

NATIONAL RESISTANCE MOVEMENT

Hits: 133