Spread the love
The 2019 awards shortlist is a compilation of self-entries, complemented by editorial recommendations from the Private Equity Africa team

LONDON, United Kingdom

Private Equity Africa (PEA) is excited to announce the shortlist for its 8th Annual Awards.

The 2019 awards shortlist is a compilation of self-entries, complemented by editorial recommendations from the Private Equity Africa team.

The accolades will be given at the PEA Awards Gala Dinner at the luxurious 5-Star Dorchester Hotel on 9th October 2019.

Final winners are selected by a panel of independent judges, based on recommendations in partnership with the London Business School Private Equity Institute and the PEA Awards Advisory Panel.

Gail Mwamba, the Awards Chair and Editor of Private Equity Africa, said:

“The shortlisted firms set the standard for successful investing in Africa. As the industry’s leading magazine, we are proud to be able to highlight the achievements of these investors and advisors, who are dedicated to executing global excellence on the continent.”

2019 PEA AWARDS SHORTLIST BY CATEGORY

GP AWARDSHOUSE OF THE YEAR

SUBCATEGORIES: SSA, Regional & Specialist, Credit Investor
ACA
Actis
AfricInvest
AIIM
Alta
Semper
Amethis
Carlyle
DPI
EchoVC
Ethos
Helios
Investec Asset Management
Mediterrania
Old Mutual Alternative Investments
TLcom
TLG
TPG
XSML
GP AWARDSDEAL OF THE YEAR
Large-Cap
Denham – Bridge Power
Denham– Te Power
DPI– CMGP
Mid-Cap
ACA– Daraju
Adenia– Kanu Equipment
Alta Semper – ODM
Amethis,
Kibo – Merec
Carlyle – Tessara
Carlyle – Wakanow
DPI – MNT Investments
DPI – Dolidol
DUET – AJEAST Nigeria
ECP – Artcaffé Group
Harith – OCL
Investec Asset Management – Richfield
LeapFrog– Pyramid
Novare – Twin Palms
TPG, FS Investors – Wilderness
GP AWARDSSmall-Cap
AfricInvest – LCR
Agile– SA Biomedical
Alta Semper – HealthPlus
Àrgentil – Tempohousing Nigeria
Ascent– Auto Springs
BPE Partners – Gourmet Group
Enko Capital – Netis
Eos Capital – Heat Exchange
EXEO – Capital Fisheries
Goodwell, Alitheia – Lidya
Injaro – Novafrique
Moringa – Jus Délice
PAPE – Singular Systems
Sahel Capital – Coscharis
Zoscales – Ethio-Asia
GP AWARDSVenture Capital
Algebr– iCommunity
EchoVC, CcHub – LifeBank
Edge Growth, Omidyar – Geo Spatial
Equator, LUN, Goodwell – MFS Africa
Goldman Sachs, LeapFrog – Jumo
HAVAÍC – Instant Property
Knife Capital – 5nines
Novastar – GreenPath
Partech, Orange, Quona – Yoco Sanari,
Edge Growth, 4Di – Sensor Networks
TLcom – Terragon
TLcom, Social Capital, Kapor – mSurvey
TPG, Satya, Endeavor – Cellulant
GP AWARDSEXIT OF THE YEAR
Actis – Compuscan
Actis – Mentor
AfricInvest – Kiboko
AIIM – Azura-Edo
Centum – GenAfrica
Helios – ARM Pension
Helios – Vivo Energy
LeapFrog – Petra
Phatisa – Kanu Equipment
Satya – iSON Xperiences
TLG Capital – Cipla Quality Chemicals Industries  
GP AWARDSDebt & Infrastructure
AIIM – SEGAP
Denham Capital – Ivoire Hydro Energy
Helios, Gemcorp – Africell
TLG – Grace Lake Partners
Pearl Capital – Sesaco
Vantage– Cap Tamarin Ltée
PORTFOLIO COMPANY OF THE YEAR
SUBCATEGORIES: Innovation, Improvement, Development & Social Impact
54 Capital – BBHL
8 Miles – Beloxxi
Actis – Honoris Universities
Adenia Partners – Opham
AFIG – NGC
AIIM– Albatros
Alta Semper – Macro Holdings
Amethis– Groupe Premium
Apis – DPO
Àrgentil Capital – Tempohousing Nigeria
Centum Capital Partners – Almasi Beverages
Duet – SAPLED
Denham Capital – Endeavor Energy
DPI – KMR
ECP – CIPREL
Fanisi – Haltons
Goodwell Investments, Alitheia Capital – Paga
Investec Asset Management – Akuo Kita Solar
Mediterrania Capital Partners – Groupe Cofina
Synergy- Northstar
TLG Capital – BAJ Fuel
Verod – Oreon Education
Zebu– Moablaou
Zebu– Norish
ADVISOR AWARDS

Fund Administrators
Abax
Services
Axis
Intercontinental
Trust
IQ-EQ
Maitland
SANNE
Trident
Trust
Legal Advisors
Global Legal Advisors
SUBCATEGORIES: Overall, Funds, Transactions & Single Deal
Akin Gump
Allen & Overy
Cleary
Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
Clifford
Chance
Debevoise & Plimpton
Dentons
DLA
Piper
Eversheds
Freshfields
Bruckhaus Deringer
Goodwin
Procter
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Norton
Rose Fulbright
Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
Simmons & Simmons
White & Case
Winston & Strawn
Local & Frontier Legal Advisors
SUBCATEGORIES: Overall, Funds, Transactions & Single Deal
ÆLEX
Aluko & Oyebode
Anjarwalla & Khanna
Banwo & Ighodalo
Bentsi-Enchill, Letsa & Ankomah
Bowmans
Chibesakunda & Co
Cliffe
Dekker Hofmeyr
ENSafrica
Ikeyi
Shittu & Co
Jurifis
KN
Law
Matouk
Bassiouny
Nyamayaro Makanza & Bakasa
Templars
The New Practice
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie
Webber
Wentzel
Werksmans
Attorneys
Financial Advisors

Global Financial Advisors
SUBCATEGORIES: Overall & Single Deal
BDO
Deloitte
Ernst & Young
Grant Thornton
KPMG
Lazard
Macquarie
Marsh
McKinsey
PwC
Roland Berger
Local & Frontier Financial Advisors

SUBCATEGORIES: Overall & Single Deal
Apex Partners
Barium Capital
Chapel Hill Denham
DataMax Registrars
HC Securities and Investment
Nisk Capital
Pangaea Securities
Perigeum Capital
Renmere Consulting
Step Advisory 
Vetiva Capital
West Capital
Other Advisors
Afaya Partners
Darien Analytics
OST Energy
Rongead
SgurrEnergy
PEA 2019 Awards Shortlist (http://PEAfricaEvents.com/)

 

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com