Wednesday, April 21We Break the News

FUFA: Kiboga Young 3:1 Ndejje University.

Spread the love

StarTimes FUFA Big League Promotional Play offs:

1st Semi-final: Kataka 0 (6) – 0 (7) Kitara

2nd Semi-final: Kiboga Young 3-1 Ndejje University

Wednesday, 21st October 2020 – Final: Kitara Vs Kiboga Young (12 PM) – FUFA Technical Center, Njeru

Kitara will square up with Kiboga in the final of the promotional play-offs this Wednesday, 21st October 2020 under closed doors.

In the first semi-final, Kitara ejected Kataka 7-6 in post match penalties after normal time had ended goal-less.

Denis Monday, Phillip Sempira, Samuel Adibo, Patrick Mugume, Musa Docca, skipper Maxwell Owachgiu and Dan Ekoyu scored for Kitara

Peter Lumolo missed his kick.

Emmanuel Mukisa, Joel Baba Onziku, Hassan Wadenga, Moses Ssekasana, Azizi Nambobi and Nassur Nandala scored for Kataka.

Yusuf Ezama and team captain Peter Lusimbula were denied by goalkeeper Denis Kiyimba.

The second game was won by Kiboga Young, who came from a goal down to beat Ndejje University 3-1.

Ndejje University scored a first half goal through Sula Tumusiime’s kick from the penalty mark after 35 minutes.

Kitara XI

Kiboga Young returned an energized party, complete from the first half team, scoring three goals in the closing stanza.

Captain Jamaldine Buchochera, Brian Olega and Sula Wambede scored the goals for Kiboga Young, a side coached by Richard Makumbi, arguably the most successful tactician in Uganda who has promoted most clubs.

Moment of silence before the Kiboga Young and Ndejje University game

Before the start of both matches, there was a special occasion dedicated to all those who succumbed to COVID-19 with a moment of silence.

The final will be played on Wednesday with the winner making to the StarTimes FUFA Big League.

LINE UPS

Match Officials:

Center Referee: Ali Ssabila

1st Assistant Referee: Issa Masembe

2nd Assistant Referee: Jane Mutonyi

Fourth Official: William Oloya

Match Assessor: Amin Bbosa

Kiboga Young XI: Stephen Makumba (G.K), Julies Kizito (2), Godwin Kitagenda (12), Pascal Irasa (5), Beimos Opio (27), Solomon Ewol (23), Jamaldine Buchochera (24), Yahaya Luuti (15), Sula Wambede (10), Godfrey Otika (30), Brian Olega (11)

Subs: Luka Okori (13), Alex Kapyo (6), Peter Otai (3), Edmond Wamboka (7), Ibrahim Gidudu (8)

Head coach: Richard Makumbi

Assistant coach: Muhammad Wasswa

Ndejje University XI: Jeans Wokorach (13- GK), Solomon Akodi (20), Ronald Kasango (16), Hamim Ssemakula (3), Benard Katetemera (15), Richardson Asaba (14), Simon Ngore (8), Adolfo Onek (17), Sula Tumusiime (19), Francis Onekalit (10), Nicholas Luzige (18)

Subs: Fred Nyekorach (1), Vicent Abigaba (27), Rogers Atube (26), Brian Ssali (7), Martin Owalamu (31)

Head coach: Raymond Timothy Komakech

Hits: 313