Coronavirus – Zimbabwe: COVID-19 update, 6th July 2020

Coronavirus – Zimbabwe: COVID-19 update, 6th July 2020

Spread the love

HARARE, Zimbabwe, July 8, 2020/ — Highlights of the situation report

  • Eighteen (18) cases tested positive for COVID-19. These include returnees from South Africa (16) and 2 local cases who are isolated.
  • Investigations are underway to establish the source of infection for the local case.
  • We regret to report a facility death of a male aged 54, from Bulawayo Province who tested positive with no history of travel and had co-morbidities.
  • New recoveries were reported by the following provinces Harare (12), Masvingo (2) and Midlands (2).
  • 253 RDT screening tests and 312 PCR diagnostic tests were done. The cumulative number of tests done to date is 80654 (47086 RDT and 33568 PCR).
  • To date the total number of confirmed cases is 734; recovered 197, active cases 528 and 9 deaths, since the onset of the outbreak on 20 March 2020.
Number of tests doneNumber of Confirmed CasesNumber

Recovered
Number of

Active

Cases
Deceased
ProvinceRDTPCRNewCumNewCumNewCum
Bulawayo9940730234614
Harare58932245127616603
Manicaland00029062300
Mash Cent.0501004600
Mash East006810275400
Mash West06043024001
Midlands600652105401
Masvingo17600532193400
Mat North412019081100
Mat South0102101160229400
Total253312187341619752819

Mashonaland East Province received positive results from NMRL.

To protect yourself and others, report to the health authorities any suspicious returning citizens or residents that might not have gone through quarantine.

Hits: 11


Spread the love