Coronavirus – Zimbabwe: COVID-19 update, 4th July 2020

Coronavirus – Zimbabwe: COVID-19 update, 4th July 2020

Spread the love

HARARE, Zimbabwe, July 5, 2020/ — Highlights of the situation report

  • Seventy-three (73) cases tested positive for COVID-19. These include returnees from South Africa (55), Botswana (3), Mozambique (3), USA (2), Australia (1), Zambia (1) and 8 local cases who are isolated.
  • Two of the local cases are contacts of known confirmed cases, investigations are underway to establish the source of infection for the other (6) cases.
  • We regret to report a facility death of a female aged 21, from Harare Province, who tested positive with no history of travel and had co-morbidities.
  • New recoveries were reported by Midlands Province (4) and Mashonaland East Province (1).
  • 2247 RDT screening tests and 733 PCR diagnostic tests were done. The cumulative number of tests done to date is 78465 (45620 RDT and 32845 PCR).
  • To date the total number of confirmed cases is 698; recovered 181, active cases 509 and 8 deaths, since the onset of the outbreak on 20 March 2020.
Number of tests doneNumber of Confirmed CasesNumber

Recovered
Number of

Active

Cases
Deceased
ProvinceRDTPCRNewCumNewCumNewCum
Bulawayo663060720234603
Harare15533231624206417513
Manicaland540029062300
Mash Cent.0001004600
Mash East220019751274800
Mash West1550243024001
Midlands00065485601
Masvingo6100530173600
Mat North1380019081100
Mat South010436900226800
Total224773373698518150918

Mashonaland East and Mashonaland West provinces received positive results NMRL.

To protect yourself and others, report to the health authorities any suspicious returning citizens or residents that might not have gone through quarantine.

Hits: 13


Spread the love