Wednesday, December 7, 2022
HomeAfricaCrested Cranes Final Squad For TotalEnergies Women Africa Cup Of Nations 2022

Crested Cranes Final Squad For TotalEnergies Women Africa Cup Of Nations 2022

143 Views

 

Crested Cranes head coach George Lutalo has on Tuesday announced the final squad that will feature at the forthcoming TotalEnergies Women Africa Cup of Nations in Morocco.

Lutalo revealed a list of 26 players in a press briefing held at FUFA Complex.

The final squad has three goalkeepers including skipper Ruth Aturo, seven defenders, six midfielders and ten forwards.

Lutalo lauded the efforts that have been behind the team in its preparations for the upcoming continental showpiece.

“We had smooth preparations since last year. We played COSAFA and recently CECAFA where the team emerged Champions. I believe these tournaments have helped us to get the Skelton of the team and I’m confident the final squad named will help us attain the set targets.” He said.

The contingent will depart Uganda for Morocco on Wednesday Morning (4AM) and the team will have a ten-day training camp in Marrakesh.

Uganda is in Group A alongside hosts Morocco, Burkina Faso and Senegal.

Crested Cranes Squad

Goalkeepers

Ruth Aturo (Katkan Tyovaen Palloillija FC, Finland), Vanessa Edith Karungi (B93, Denmark), Daisy Nakaziro(Uganda Martyrs H/S Lubaga, Uganda)

Defenders

Asia Nakibuuka (Kawempe Muslim LFC, Uganda), Sumaya Komuntale (Tooro Queens FC,Uganda), Yudaya Nakayenze (Lindey Wilson College, USA), Aisha Nantongo (Kawempe Muslim LFC, Uganda), Margret Namirimu (She Corporate FC, Uganda), Bira Nadunga (Olila High School, WFC, Uganda), Lukia Namubiru (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda)

Midfielders

Hasifah Nassuna (UCU Lady Cardinals FC,Uganda), Joan Nabirye (Vihiga Queens, Kenya), Phionah Nabbumba(She Corporate FC, Uganda), Riticia Nabbosa (Lady Doves FC, Uganda), Shamirah Nalugya (Kampala Queens, Uganda), Sheeba Zalwango (FC Amani, DR Congo), Tracy Jones Akiror (AFC Ann Arbor)

Forwards

Viola Nambi (FC Dornbirn Ladies, Austria), Sandra Nabweteme (Unattached), Fazila Ikwaput (Lady Doves FC, Uganda), Ritah Kivumbi (Mallbackens IF, Sweden), Fauzia Najjemba (BIIK Shymkent, Kazakhstan), Joanita Ainembabazi (Rines SS WFC, Uganda), Lillian Mutuuzo (Kampala Queens FC, Uganda), Margret Kunihira (Kampala Queens, Uganda), Zaina Nandede (Kampala Queens, Uganda)

Team Officials

Agnes Mugena – Leader of delegation

Head Coach – George Lutalo

Assistant Coach – Edward Kaziba

Goalkeeping Coach – James Magala

Fitness Trainer – Arthur Kyesimira

Fitness Coach – Felix Ayobo

Team Doctor – Mable Kabatalindwa

Physiotherapist – Darlian Kyasiimire

Equipment Manager 1 – Prossy Nalwadda

Equipment Manager 2 – Cissy Gaudensia Nakiguba

Team Coordinator – Paul Ssali Mukisa

Team Manager – Joan Namusisi

Media Officer – Stephen Mayamba

RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Most Popular