Uganda Cranes’ Travelling Delegation For Build-Ups In Europe, Asia

193 Views

Uganda Cranes international build ups in Europe & Asia:

Programme:

10th January 2022: Travelling to Turkey

12th January 2022: Iceland Vs Uganda – Antalya, Turkey

15th January 2022: Botosani Vs Uganda – Antalya, Turkey

18th January 2022: Moldova Vs Uganda – Antalya, Turkey

21st January 2022: Iraq Vs Uganda – Baghdad

27th January 2022: Bahrain Vs Uganda – Bahrain city

28th January 2022: Return to Uganda

Uganda Cranes head coach Milutin Sredojevic confirmed the final team that left for the upcoming international build up matches in Europe and Asia.

The delegation left Entebbe International Airport at 3:00 PM aboard Ethiopian Airlines to Bole International Airport in Ethiopia.

They will then have a connecting flight to Cairo (still on Ethiopian Airlines) and connect via Turkish Airlines to Istanbul before arrival in Antalya city on Tuesday 11th January 2022 at 10:00 AM.

Uganda will play five international build up matches against Iceland, Botosani and Moldova in Turkey.

Two other build ups will be held in Asia; against Iraq in Baghdad and Bahrain in Bahrain city.

The first match against Iceland on 12th January 2022 in Turkey.

The second match will be played on 15th January 2022 against Botosani and the third match shall come on 18th January 2022 against Moldova. All matches in Europe will be played in Antalya.

Uganda Cranes in Asia:

Uganda Cranes shall then face Iraq on 21st January 2022 in Baghdad city, and finally Bahrain on 27th January 2022 in – Bahrain city.

The team returns home on the 28th January 2022. The matches in Europe are organized by Global Sport Management.

FUFA Executive Committee member Ahimibisibwe Bugingo is the leader of delegation.

Traveling Delegation:

Leader of Delegation: Dr. Apollo Ahimbisibwe Bugingo

FUFA Deputy CEO – Football: Decolas Kiiza

National Teams’ Officer: Paul Mukatabala Nantulya

Head coach: Milutin Sredojevic

Assistant coach: Moses Basena

Goalkeeping coach: Kajoba Fred Kisitu

Physiotherapist: Ivan Ssewanyana

Fitness Trainer: Ayobo Felix

Team Manager: Massa Geofrey

Official: Kasalirwe Dirisa

Kits Manager: Mulondo Samuel

Players:

Goalkeepers: Charles Lukwago (Saint George, Ethiopia), Isima Bin Abdul Rashid Watenga (Chippa United, South Africa), Benjamin Ochan (KCCA)

Defenders: Gavin Kizito Mugweri (SC Villa), Innocent Wafula Esimu (KCCA), Abdu Aziizi Kayondo (Vipers SC), Eric Senjobe (Police), Halid Lwaliwa (Vipers), Enock Walusimbi (Express), Kenneth Semakula (Sc Villa)

Midfielders: Bobosi Byaruhanga (Vipers), George Kasonko (BUL), Ashraf Mugume (KCCA), Bright Anukani (Vipers), Martin Kizza (Express)

Forwards: Kaddu Patrick (Unattached), Ibrahim Orit (Vipers), Milton Karisa (Vipers), Travis Mutyaba (SC Villa), Muhammad Jagason Shaban (Onduparaka), Rogers Mato (KCCA), Steven Mukwala (URA), Sentamu Yunus (Vipers)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.