Favorite Clubs warm up as CAF Champions League commences this weekend

Spread the love

Kampala, Uganda:

Kasirye Alex/kmaupdates

African top annual Inter continental Clubs football tournament “CAF Champions League” begins this weekend with the first leg of the preliminary round across the continent.

According to the format, Clubs that qualify from the preliminary round will feature in the first round stage before qualifying for final group stages, both rounds are based on a two leg competition.

Current Champions Wydad Casablanca will begin defending their trophy during the first round stage.

Egypt’s Al Ahly, Etoile du Sahel of Tunisia, Congolese TP Mazembe, and South Africa’s Mamelodi Sundowns are the other Clubs have been granted byes at the initial round.

Zambia’s power house Zesco and Zanaco are some of the favorites in the preliminary, Tunia’s Esperance, Al Merriekh and Al Hilal Omdurman of Sudan, Mc Algiers and ES Setif from Algeria, among others.

59 teams from 47 member associations of CAF will participate in this season tourney, and however, 12 highest ranked associations according to CAF’s 5-Year Ranking fielded two teams each while the rest a team each.

Uganda’s KCCA FC who slipped to former defendinding Champions Mamelodi Sundown, will begin their campaign away in Madagascar with local champions CNaPS Sport.

Eventually, Ethiopian giants St. George play host to Soth Sudan’s Wau Salaam both teams are in the same qualification channel with KCCA of Uganda.

CAF CL winners will pocket $2,500,000 with the runners-up taking home $1,250,000, while Clubs that reach the group stage will earn $550,000.

CAF Champions League preliminary fixture

CNaPS Sport (Mad) vs Kampala City (Uga),

Gor Mahia (Ken) vs Vegetarianos (Gnq)

JKU (Zan) vs ZESCO (Zam)

Young Africans (Tan) vs Saint Louis (Sey)

Zanaco (Zam) vs Armed Forces (Gam)

Rayon Sport (Rwa) vs LLB Academic (Bur)

Township Rollers (Bot) vs Al-Merreikh (Sud)

Al Tahaddi (Lib) vs Aduana Stars (Gha)

AS Vita Club (Drc) vs Mighty Wanderers (Mal)

Bantu (Les) vs Mbabane Swall. (Swa)

Buffles du Borgou (Ben) vs ASEC Mimosas (Ivo)

ES Setif (Alg) vs Olympic Real de Bangui (Caf)

LISCR FC (Lib) vs Al-Hilal Omdurman (Sud)

Ngaya Club (Com) vs UD Songo (Moz)

Otoho d’Oyo (Con) vs MC Alger (Alg)

Plateau United (Nga) vs Eding Sport (Cmr)

Primeiro de Agosto (Ang) vs Platinum (Zim)

Real Bamako (Mli) vs MFM FC (Nga)

St. George (Eth) vs Wau Salaam (Ssu)

Leopard (Con) vs AS Togo-Port (Tog)

ASFAN (Nig) vs Horoya (Gui)

ASAC Concorde (Mau) vs Esperance Tunis (Tun)

Bidvest Wits (Rsa) vs Pamplemousses (Mau)

Difaa El Jadidi (Mar) vs Benfica Bissau (Gub)

Kadiogo (Bur) vs CF Mounana (Gab)

Generation F. (Sen) vs Misr Elmaqasah (Egy)

Stade Malien (Mli) vs WAC (Ivo)