Uganda’s KCCA FC geared up for CAF Champions League tie in Madagascar

Spread the love

Antananarivo, Madagascar:

Kasirye Alex/kmaupdates

Uganda giants KCCA FC arrived in Antananarivo, Madagascar for the preparations of the preliminary round match of the CAF Champions League against local Champions CNaPs Sport.

KCCA FC has been improving over years in the inter-continental ties, eventually, putting up a tight competition against former Champions Mamelodi Sundown in the first round of last season Champions League, slightly losing out on a 3:2 aggregate to late the defending Champions through to the group stages, nevertheless, finally making it to the group stages of CAF Confederation Cup after eliminating Egypt’s Al Masry.

According to KCCA FC manager, Mike Hillary Mutebi, his target is to reach this season CAF Champions’ League group stages.

However, he never underrated CNaPs Sport, his players are in good form and ready to crush out a good result in Madagascar, and also made it clear that it is important that KCCA perform well on the continent because it will help develop football in the country at many stages.

KCCA FC, will miss the services of attacking midfielder Muzamir Mutyaba for this weekend’s clash, after sustaining an injury at the just ended Total African Nations Championship Morocco 2018.

Key players Derrick Nsibambi, midfielder Ibrahim Sadam Juma, and Striker Muhamad Shaban the top scorer in the 2017 COSAFA U-20 Championship are on the squad in Madagascar.

Over 25 matches scheduled for the weekend in the first leg matches of the preliminary round.

However defending Champions Wydad Athletic Club of Morocco, Al Ahly (Egypt), Etoile du Sahel (Tunisia), Mamelodi Sundowns (South Africa) and TP Mazembe (DR Congo) have drawn a bye at the preliminary.

 

Fixtures

Saturday, 10 February 2018

CNaPs Sport (Madagascar) vs KCCA (Uganda)

Zanaco (Zambia) vs Armed Forces (Gambia)

Stade Malien (Mali) vs Williamsville AC (Cote d’Ivoire)

RC Kadiogo (Burkina Faso) vs Mounana (Gabon)

AS FAN (Niger) vs Horoya (Guinea)

Generation Foot (Senegal) vs Makkassa (Egypt)

Young Africans (Tanzania) vs Saint Louis (Seychelles)

Township Rollers (Botswana) vs El Merreikh (Sudan)

Gor Mahia (Kenya) vs Leones Vegatarianos (Equatorial Guinea)

Concorde (Mauritania) vs Esperance (Tunisia)

AC Leopards (Congo) vs AS Port (Togo)

JKU (Zanzibar) vs Zesco (Zambia)

Difaa El Jadida (Morocco) vs Benfica (Guinea Bissau)

Bidvest (South Africa) vs Pamplemousses (Mauritius)

Rayon Sports (Rwanda) vs Lydia Academic (Burundi)

Sunday, 11 February 2018

Saint George (Ethiopia) vs Al Salam Wau (South Sudan)

Bantu (Lesotho) vs Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland)

El Tahadi (Libya) vs Aduana (Ghana)

ES Setif (Algeria) vs Olympic de Bangui (Central African Republic)

AS Real (Mali) vs MFM (Nigeria)

AS Otoho (Congo) vs MC Alger (Algeria)

Plateau United (Nigeria) vs Eding Sport (Cameroon)

LISCR (Liberia) vs El Hilal (Sudan)

Buffles (Benin) vs ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire)

Ngaya (Comoros) vs UD Songo (Mozambique)

AS Vita (DR Congo) vs Be Forward (Malawi)

Primeiro de Agosto (Angola) vs FC Platinum (Zimbabwe)

 

 

error: Content is protected !!
en_USEnglish
arالعربية en_USEnglish