CECAFA: Rwanda loose again, Kenyans maintain lead.

Nairobi, Kenya

Rwanda’s National football team “Amavubi Stars” has lost their second consecutive game in the oldest football tournament on the African continent.

Rwanda lost to Zanzibar 3:1 in their Group A second game of CECAFA Senior Challenge Cup in Kenya at Machakos Stadium on Tuesday afternoon.

Zanzibar got the lead in the 35th minute through a well taken strike by Yahya.

The Amavubi replied with an equalizer from Muhadjir Hakizmana immediately after the break in the 47th minute.

Despite of the Rwandese position of ball dominance during the game, it only took 7 minutes for Zanzibar to have the second through Ibrahim in the 54th minute before teammate Khamis sealed the score in the 88th minute to hand Zanzibar the first victory in their opening game.

Mean while the hosts Kenya maintained their lead in Group A after a goalless draw with Libya at Machakos. Kenyans have five points from two games played so far.

In Group B Ethiopians hammered South Sudan 3:0 to secure their three points at Bukhungu Stadium, Yalew and Sanni both netted to lift Ethiopia to the top of Group B.

Action will continue on Thursday with three matches; Tanzania vs Zanzibar at Machakos Stadium, Ethiopia vs Burundi at Bukhungu Stadium, Rwanda vs Libya at Machakos Stadium

Fixtures and results

1400hrs: Kenya 2:0 Rwanda at Bukhungu Stadium

1600hrs: Libya 0:0 Tanzania at Machakos Stadium

Monday 4th December

1500hrs: Uganda 0:0 Burundi at Machakos Stadium

Tuesday 5th December

1400hrs: Zanzibar3:1 Rwanda at Machakos Stadium

1500hrs: Ethiopia 3:0 South Sudan at Bukhungu Stadium

1600hrs: Kenya 0:0 Libya at Machakos Stadium

 

Thursday 7th December

1400hrs: Tanzania vs Zanzibar at Machakos Stadium

1500hrs: Ethiopia vs Burundi at Bukhungu Stadium

1600hrs: Rwanda vs Libya at Machakos Stadium

Friday 8th December

1600hrs: Uganda vs South Sudan at Bukhungu Stadium

Saturday 9th December

1400hrs: Rwanda vs Tanzania at Machakos Stadium

1600hrs: Kenya vs Zanzibar at Machakos Stadium

Sunday 10th December

1500hrs: Ethiopia vs Uganda

Monday 11th December

1400hrs: Libya vs Zanzibar at Machakos Stadium

1500hrs: South Sudan vs Burundi at Bukhungu Stadium

1600hrs: Kenya vs Tanzania at Machakos Stadium

Thursday 14th December

1500hrs: Semi Final 1 – Winner Group A vs Runners-up Group B

Friday 15th December

1500hrs: Semi Final 2 – Winner Group B vs Runners-up Group A

Sunday 17th December

3rd Place Playoffs – Loser Semi-Final 1 vs Loser Semi Final 2

Final – Winner Semi Final 1 vs Semi-Final 2

Group A:

  Team MP W D L F A    GD
  Pts
1 Kenya 2 1 1 0 2 0 +2 4
2 Zanzibar 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
3 Libya 2 0 2 0 0 0 +0 2
4 Tanzania 1 0 1 0 0 0 +0 1
5 Rwanda 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4 0

Group B:

    Team MP W D L F    A
 GD  Pts
1 Ethiopia 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
2 Burundi 1 0 1 0 0 0 +0 1
3 Uganda 1 0 1 0 0 0 +0 1
4 South Sudan 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0

 

Kasirye Alex/kmaupdates

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *