2017 ICPAU Uganda Junior Woodball Championship concluded at Kings College Buddo.

Wakiso, Uganda.

Luzira Secondary School Woodball players cerebrate lifting 2017 Uganda Junior Woodball Championship at Kings College Buddo in Wakiso Uganda

The Institute of Certified Public Accountants of Uganda sponsored the Junior Woodball National Championship 2017 at Kings College Buddo on Saturday 24th June.

The Tournament was wrapped up in a massive competition geared by more than 35 Schools from both Secondary and Primary Schools that made it to the tourney peak.

The Uganda Woodball Federation Vice President Mr.Vicent Kisenyi honored the occasion together with the Chairman Schools Commission Mr. Billy Ssemusu, ICPAU officer Mr. Ola Simon.

Luzira Secondary School emerged Champions in the Secondary Schools category for both girls and boys.

David Hansen (middle) of Entebbe Junior Primary School being awarded a Gold Medal and a Trophy by the chairman Schools Commission Mr. Billy Kisenyi during the National Junior Woodball Championship awards winning ceremony at Kings College Buddo, on Saturday June 24th.

Kyambogo College’s Nadyope Phillip won the singles category for boys in Secondary Schools category whereas Netesa Rashid of Mpoma Secondary School took the gold medal for girl’s best singles.

In primary David Husein of Entebbe Junior went away with the Gold and Kiddawalime preparatory player Nanteza Mariam led the girl’s Primary singles with 50 strokes.

A collective number of 12 trophies where awarded to best players and teams in different woodball categories with respective medal from the first place to the third.

The Federation of Uganda Woodball Federation is set to host the 5th International Uganda open woodball Championship from 29th June to 2nd July 2017 at Kisubi Beach Entebbe.

More than 20 foreign teams have registered to attend the event .

Results

Secondary category Boy’s singles

1. Nadiope Phillip Carl Kyambogo College School 44
2. Zziwa Enoch Luzira Secondary School – 50
3. Ochieng Conrad Joshua King’s College Budo 52

Secondary Boy’s best team

1.Luzira Secondary School                                                              213

2.Kyambogo College School                                                            228

3.Luzira Secondary School                                                              239

Secondary girl’s Best team

1.Mpoma Secondary School                                                            229

2.Luzira Secondary School                                                               234

3.Mary Reparatrix Girls’ Secondary School                                  242

Secondary Girl’s best singles

1. Neteesa Rashid Idrisai Mpoma School 52
2. Awelo Betty Mary Reparatrix Girls’ Secondary School 53
3. Namulinda Naome Christine Luzira Secondary School 53

 

Best Boys team Primary

  1. St. Kizito Primary School – Bugolobi 211
  2. Motherwell Junior School – Mutungo 214
  3. Nalinya Lwantale Primary School 119

Boys Best single Primary

1. David Hunsen Entebbe Junior Primary School 47
2. Mbonigaba Edson Motherwell Junior School – Mutungo 48
3. Kato Shanion St. Kizito Primary School – Bugolobi 49

Girls Singles category Primary

 1.Nanteza Mariam Kiddawalime Preparatory School 50
2. Emmanuela John Green Acres Junior School 50
3. Nabitaka Hope Nalinya Lwantale Primary School 52

Best Team Girls Primary

  1. Green Acres Junior School 221
  2. Kiddawalime Preparatory School 227
  3. Nalugala Muslim Primary School Entebbe 229

Schools full attendance at Kings College Buddo

Primary Schools

Morther  Manjeri Primary School,  Motherwell Junior School Mutungo, St.Kizito Primary Bugolobi, Nalugala Muslim Primary School, Buziga Islamic  Primary School, Lubiri Nabagereka Primary School, Green Acres Primary School, St. Francis Junior Buddo Primary School, St. Peters’ Primary School Njeru, Nalinya Lwantale Girls Primary School, Bukalabi Primary School, Namulonge Community Primary School, Gayaza Junior School, Circles of Peace Primary School, Rainbow Primary School Entebe, Kkungu Primary School.

Secondary Schools

Ndejje Secondary School, Mary Reparatrix Primary School, Air Force Secondary School Entebbe, BK Memorial Secondary School Lwengo, Hana Internationnal School, Kyambogo College Secondarry School, Luzira Seconary School, Nakaseke international College, Mpoma Girls Secondary School, Our Lady OF Africa Secondary School, Kings College Buddo, St. Henry’s College Kitovu, Buziga Islamic Secondary School, Army Secondary School Bombo.

List of previous winners

2017-Luzira Secondary School (secondary) and

2016-Kyambogo College (secondary) and Green Acres (primary)

2015-Ndejje Vocation (secondary) and Motherwell Junior School Mutungo (primary)

2014-Ndejje Vocation (secondary) and Nalinya Lwantale PS (Primary)

2013-Ndejje Vocation (secondary)

2012-Nakaseke Core PTC (Secondary) Happy Hour (primary)

2011-Nkaseke Core PTC (Secondary) and Nalinya Lwantale (primary)

2010-Kyambogo College (Secondary) and Nalinya Lwantale (primary)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *